Search

Boyman races to win in Jef Schils Memorial Race

PUBLISHED: 14:24 06 September 2018 | UPDATED: 14:24 06 September 2018

The field in the Jef Schils Memorial Race climbs away from the feeling station, with Stowmarket rider Gary Freeman (in yellow) prominent. Picture: NATHANIEL ROSA

The field in the Jef Schils Memorial Race climbs away from the feeling station, with Stowmarket rider Gary Freeman (in yellow) prominent. Picture: NATHANIEL ROSA

Archant

As the lead group in the Jef Schils Memorial Race approached the final climb, Sam Woodfield (Active Edge) attacked first, but it was James Boyman of Hoops Velo who proved the strongest, writes Fergus Muir.

CC Breckland 50 men’s winner Matthew Senter (VeloVelocity)/ Picture: FERGUS MUIRCC Breckland 50 men’s winner Matthew Senter (VeloVelocity)/ Picture: FERGUS MUIR

He claimed the top step of the podium outside Layer Breton Hare and Hounds, flanked by Woodfield, second, and George Wood (Richardsons/Trek).

The race, near Colchester and promoted by Velo Schils/Interbike, featured 75 miles of racing at an average speed of nearly 28 miles an hour.

No break established itself until around half distance when Boyman, Woodfield , Andrew Taylor (VC Norwich), Rhys Howells (Rapha CC), Simon Alexander (Richardsons-Trek) and Anthony Moye (Spirit-Tifosi) got together to make their break work.

With the pace telling, the main field pulled them back until they were in sight on the straight road crossing Abberton Reservoir, at which point Ken Buckley (Spokes BPC) and former winner George Wood bridged the gap and helped them stay away.

Behind, a chase group did get going, but it grew too big and unwieldy and as a result cooperation faltered.

Marks Tey rider Dom Schils, grandson of Jef Schils whom the race memorialises, took the bunch sprint for ninth place, ahead of Cameron Jeffers and Liam Fenner.

CC Breckland 50 women’s winner Katja Rietdorf (Born to Bike). Picture: FERGIS MUIRCC Breckland 50 women’s winner Katja Rietdorf (Born to Bike). Picture: FERGIS MUIR

VeloVelocity time trial expert Matthew Senter set a new course record in winning the CC Breckland 50 on the Wymondham –Snetterton course. His 1:39:38 beat the 1:40:31 set by international triathlete Joe Skipper in the same event last year.

Finishing just one minute and six seconds behind was Senter’s teammate Ben Stancombe whose power meter failed halfway through the race.

Riding free does not seem to have done Stancombe any harm – timing at the Wymondham turn shows he lost 56 seconds of the 1:06 deficit in the first 12 miles and only 10 seconds more in the remaining 38.

On a fine afternoon, visitor Katja Rietdorf was fastest woman in 1:56:05. Jan Smith (Great Yarmouth CC) rode to a nine minute personal best and the top handicap award, while an exceptional 1:48:07 by CC Sudbury’s John Bradbury put him sixth on handicap.

Best on Standard in the Veteran’s TTA 10 at Six Mile Bottom was Peter Horsnell (Chelmer CC). His 27:07 beat his age standard as an 88 year-old by 8:28. Scratch winner James Rix (aged 42) did 18:39 (plus 7:30).

Joe Spaulding of Ipswich Bicycle Club, who has gradually come to prominence in the Ipswich CA evening time trials this summer, scored his first Open win in the Stowmarket & District Ten on the Rougham-Woolpit course.

Becky Murley (Wisbech Wheelers) was the second fastest woman at the CC Breckland 50. Picture: FERGUS MUIRBecky Murley (Wisbech Wheelers) was the second fastest woman at the CC Breckland 50. Picture: FERGUS MUIR

On a morning described by Norwich ABC’s Ed Dean as “near perfect” Spaulding’s 19:43 left everyone else trailing by a minute or more.

Regular visitor Andy Stuart (20:54) was second followed by Nick Partridge of Suffolk coast club Plomesgate CC and Damon Day (CC Sudbury) who tied on 21:01. Julia Freeman (Easterley RC) was top woman in 23:52.

It is illustrative of modern time-trialling that, with Spaulding already a prizewinner and the One Rider, One Prize rule in place, the winner of the Under 40s age group, Gavin Lewis (22:30), was 16th overall while the Junior prize went unclaimed.

However there will be no shortage of young entrants when the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League which gets under way at Langdon Hills this Saturday.

Cyclo-cross racers can be as young as seven, or younger and there are large fields in all the young riders categories. Kids like racing bikes that look – vaguely – like Tour de France machines.

Racing puts an emphasis on bike handling skills and if riders are over enthusiastic, then landings are mostly soft.

John Bradbury (CC Sudbury) – an outstanding 1:48:07 for 50 miles in the CC Breckland 50. Picture: FERGUS MUIRJohn Bradbury (CC Sudbury) – an outstanding 1:48:07 for 50 miles in the CC Breckland 50. Picture: FERGUS MUIR

Costs are kept down by the rule – new this year – restricting Under 12s to a single bike. Later each raceday there is racing for all ages - right up to 70 or older.

Mums, dads, even grandfathers are often racing too – only the family dog is restricted to watching. For details start at www.easterncross.org.uk

RESULTS

Jef Schils Memorial Race, Layer: 1 James Boyman (Hoops Velo), 2 Sam Woodfield (ActiveEdge), 3 George Wood (Richardsons-Trek), 4 Ken Buckley (Spokes Racing), 5 Andrew Taylor (VC Norwich), 6 Simon Alexander (Richardsons-Trek), 7 Anthony Moye (Spirit Tisofi), 8 Rhys Howells (Rapha CC), 9 Dominic Schils (Velo Schils), 10 Cameron Jeffers (Saint Piran), 11 Liam Fenner (API-Metrow), 12 Mark Richards (DAP CC).

CC Breckland 50, Attleborough – Men: 1 Matt Senter (VeloVelocity) 1:39:38, 2 Ben Stancombe (VeloVelocity) 1:40:44, 3 Mat Ivings (Buxton CC) 1:42:46, 4 Tom Thornely (Buxton CC) 1:46:13, 5 Dave Green (CC Breckland) 1:47:11, 6 John Bradbury (CC Sudbury) 1:48:07, 7 Tristan Davenne (Newbury RC) 1:48:41, 8 David Shepherd (a3crg) 1:49:04, 9 Shawn Gough (Tuxford Clarion) 1:49:26, 10 Dan Blackburn (VC Norwich) 1:49:50.

CC Breckland 50 winner on handicap and a personal best: Jan Smith (Great Yarmouth CC). Picture: FERGUS MUIRCC Breckland 50 winner on handicap and a personal best: Jan Smith (Great Yarmouth CC). Picture: FERGUS MUIR

Women: 1 Katja Rietdorf (Born to Bike) 1:56:05, 2 Becky Murley (Wisbech Whs) 1:57:51, 3 Joy Payne( Amersham Road CC) 2:03:55.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Stowmarket Mercury visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Stowmarket Mercury staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Stowmarket Mercury account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other popular content

09:14

‘We’re currently witnessing a revolution in the automotive industry’ - and this Suffolk entrepreneur is in the driving seat

A project which sees clown doctors visit children in hospital have celebrated their 10 year anniversary with a funding boost.

Forecasters are predicting a warmer day for East Anglia with temperatures reaching the low 20s.

Suffolk’s 111 health service is set to be relaunched this winter which will up the number of health professionals patients can speak to, it has emerged.

Local weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 20°C

min temp: 6°C

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Stowmarket Mercury regular newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

MyDate24 MyPhotos24